Privacy Policy


Impresa Publishing SA, headquartered at Rua Calvet de Magalhães, nº 242, 2770-022 Paço de Arcos, enrolled with the Corporate Taxpayer Registry under nº 501984046, (hereinafter referred to as ‘IMPRESA’), as the controller of the processing of your personal data, is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of the users of this website. As such, the Company has drawn up this Privacy Policy in line with its commitment to complying with the rules on the protection of personal data.
The Company collects and processes personal data in strict compliance with the laws on the protection of personal data in force at all times, more specifically European Parliament and Council (EU) Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, applicable from 25 May 2018 (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”) and Law nº 58/2019 of 08 August, which ensures the execution of the GDPR within the Portuguese legal system (hereinafter referred to as the “LERGPD”).
If you would like more information on the processing of your personal data, please get in touch with us using the contact data provided below.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
Personal data is any information, of any nature and regardless of the medium it is recorded on, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
An identifiable person is someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to a name, identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of his/her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

WHAT DOES THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONSIST OF?
The processing of personal data consists of an operation or a series of operations carried out on personal data or series of personal data using automated means or not, more specifically the collection, registration, organisation, structuring, preservation, adaptation or alteration, recovery, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, deletion or destruction of the data.

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE RESPECTIVE PROCESSING?
We need to process your personal data to enable us to provide you with our services and send you our notifications. The table below contains the information required to help you understand the basis and conditions for the processing of your personal data:

Purpose
Submission of on-demand service offers.
Category of personal data
Name and e-mail.
Legal basis
Pre-contractual procedures.
Retention period
6 months after the request for offers.

Purpose
Processing of requests for information and management of any other issues raised by the holder of the personal data.
Category of personal data
Name and e-mail.
Legal basis
Legitimate interest of the controller in responding to requests.
Retention period
6 months after the reply is sent.

Purpose
Responding to requests for information in legal proceedings or requests from administrative authorities or other third parties to detect and prevent fraud.
Category of personal data
Name and e-mail.
Legal basis
Legal obligations.
Retention period
Until the legal obligation ceases to exist.

In the event we need any additional personal data for these or any other purposes, we will always be sure to notify you, requesting your consent when applicable and providing you with all the necessary information once again to ensure you understand the reason and conditions for processing your data.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS THE HOLDER OF PERSONAL DATA?
Any user, as the holder of personal data, has the following rights with regard to the processing of his/her personal data:
a) The right of access: whenever you so request, you can obtain confirmation on whether your personal data is being processed by the Company and access information on the data, such as, for example, the purposes of the processing, retention times, among others;
b) The right of amendment: whenever you believe that your personal data is incomplete or inaccurate, you can ask for it to be amended or completed;
c) The right to withdraw your consent: In cases where data is processed based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
d) The right to deletion: you may ask for your personal data be deleted in any of the following situations: (i) the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose that gave rise to collecting and processing it; (ii) the consent on which the processing of the data is based has been withdrawn and there is no other legal basis for it; (iii) you have opposed the processing of your data and there are no prevailing legitimate interests, to be assessed on a case-by-case basis, justifying the processing; (iv) the personal data has been processed unlawfully; (v) the personal data must be deleted pursuant to a legal obligation; or (v) the personal data has been collected within the scope of an offer of information society services;
e) The right to limit processing: you may ask to limit the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (I) if you challenge the accuracy of your personal data for a period of time that enables the Company to verify its accuracy; (II) if the processing is regarded as being illegal; (III) if the Company no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, but the data is necessary for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in legal proceedings; or (III) if you have opposed the processing of your data and the Company has no prevailing legitimate interest;
f) The right of portability: you may ask the Company to deliver, in a structured, up-to-date and automatic reading format, the personal data you have provided. You also have the right to ask the Company to transfer this data to another controller, provided this is technically possible. Note that the right of portability only applies in the following cases: (I) when the data is processed based on express consent or the execution of an agreement; and (ii) when the processing in question is conducted by automated means;
g) The right not to be subject to exclusively automated individual decisions: although we may profile you in order to conduct targeted marketing campaigns, in principle, we will not make decisions that affect you based on exclusively automated processes;
h) The right to submit complaints to the supervisory authorities: if you wish to submit a complaint with regard to issues related to the processing of your personal data, you may do so with the National Data Protection Commission, the competent supervisory authority in Portugal. For more information, access www.cnpd.pt.

HOW DO YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?
You can exercise your rights through the following channels:
– E-mail: you can exercise your rights by e-mailing the address solutions.privacidade@impresa.pt
– Mail: you can exercise your rights by sending a letter to Impresa Publishing, S.A._Impresa Atelier, at the address: Rua Calvet de Magalhães, nº 242, 2770-022 Paço de Arcos.

WHAT MEASURES HAS THE COMPANY IMPLEMENTED TO GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
The Company is committed to guaranteeing the security of the personal data you have provided, having approved and implemented strict rules in relation to this issue. Compliance with these rules is an undeniable obligation of all those who access your data in a legal manner.
In line with the Company´s concern for the privacy of personal data, a number of security measures of a technical and organisational nature have been implemented as a means of protecting the personal data supplied to us against disclosure, loss, improper use, amendment, unauthorised processing and access, in addition to any other form of illegal processing.
In addition, third parties that, within the scope of the provision of services, process personal data in the name and on behalf of the Company, are required to implement appropriate technical and security measures that meet the requirements provided for in the legislation in force and guarantee the defence of the rights of the holder of the data.

IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSED TO OTHER ENTITIES, SUBCONTRACTORS OR THIRD PARTIES?
Your personal data may be disclosed to subcontractors to enable them to process it in the name and on behalf of the Company. In this case, the Company will take the necessary contractual measures to ensure subcontractors respect and protect the holder’s personal data.
– Companies belonging to the Impresa group (you will find the complete list at http://www.impresa.pt/);
– Entities to which data needs to be disclosed pursuant to the law, such as the tax authorities.

IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY?
The provision of certain services by the Company may involve your data being transferred outside Portugal, including outside the European Union or to international organisations.
In such a case, the Company will ensure strictly compliance with the applicable legal provisions, specifically with regard to the determination of the suitability of the destination country(ies) in relation to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, including, whenever applicable, the execution of the appropriate contractual instruments that guarantee and comply with the legal requirements in force.

HOW DO YOU KEEP UPDATED ON CHANGES TO THE COMPANY’S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY?
It is the Company’s policy to comply with the legal, regulatory and normative provisions governing the privacy and protection of data in all countries, without exception, in which it operates, whereby we will adjust the manner in which we process personal data as described in this document to ensure legal compliance at all times.
As such, we suggest you visit the website https://solutions.impresa.pt/?lang=en, where this information will be permanently updated, thereby ensuring you are always familiar with how your data is being processed.
Whenever changes occur in the processing of your personal data, the Company will inform you through the website https://solutions.impresa.pt/?lang=en or through the other communication channels used on a normal basis.

COOKIES
For information on how we use cookies and what you can do to manage or limit their use, refer to our Cookies Policy, which is also available on the website https://solutions.impresa.pt/?lang=en.

Version 1.0
January 2021